UA-48779771-1
Home » Privacy Policy…

Privacy Policy…

1. Introduction

This policy covers 100% People’s use of personal information that 100% People collects when you join the 100% People website. 100percentpeople means Legwork Marketing Services Ltd t/a 100percentpeople,93 Welford Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, NN2 8AJ  that owns and operates 100percentpeople.com

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable  100percentpeople and its service providers to provide you with the services and goods you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information 100percentpeople will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to 100percentpeople.com, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features available on 100% People.com. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to 1oopercentpeople.com (e.g. for competitions) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use the collected data. We must collect the information fairly; that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

All information supplied by you for statistical purposes will be kept with your anonymity preserved and used only for statistics.

In general, any information you provide to 100percentpeople will only be used by 100percentpeople and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you are a 100% People Member. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on 100percentpeople.com that your information may be used to allow 100percentpeople  to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that 100percentpeople may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service or goods you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on 100% People.com unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information 100percentpeople holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer,100percentpeople, 93 Welford Road, Kingsthorpe, Northampton, NN2 8AJ

6. Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by us. All changes to our privacy policy will be updated on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will also E-mail you, should we make any changes and give you a chance to ask us not to use your information in that way.

Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, information you provide may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between you and us. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Leave a Reply

Buffer